Tuesday, May 16, 2006

TTTT: Happy Mother's Day!!

First of all, if you haven't read it yet, Reese has a new post on her site that is not necessarily funny, but culturally cute. Check it out when you get a chance.

I know its late, but Happy Mother's Day to the remaining mothers who read this blog. And since this is your forum to tell it like it is and how you want, why don't you share with all the non-mom the one thing you are NOT allowed to talk about on Mother's Day, the thankless, grotesque, heinous, "I should have kept my draws on" crap you have had to deal with as a mom. Nothing cutesy, but the really shitty shit. And please, more of something specific as opposed "My daughter is a bitch" or "my son is an asshole"

Ready? Go.....


Anonymous said...

Ok :)

How about the time...

when my hair was really long, like down to my ass, and my son threw up in it.

my son has wrecked and/or torn up three cars.

my daughter ran the phone bill up to $650 that one summer.

my daughter vandalized at the neighborhood park with spray paint the older kids had left there.

they both look at me and call me a bitch. Lovely little things... :) so yeah, you all KNOW I'm white now huh?? LOL!

OH, how about this mother's day when neither of them gave me a damn thing! One did say happy mother's day, but it was her birthday too so that's kind of a push. The other one is just a self-absorbed ass (he's 19).

I could go on but I don't want to take advantage BK.

Desiree said...

Hmmm. I only have a dog. I'm barren =( My dog craps all over my cream colored carpet while i'm a work when he's mad at me. That's real fun.

Hi bk ;)

Reese The Law Girl said...

Not funny?

How dare thee!


Anonymous said...

ummm.....my kids are perfect? hahaha Seriously.....they aren't perfect but I talk about anything all the time (I'm that open) so not much to say! :) By the way...I know who the first Anonymous is! hehe ;)